Past Presidents

Name and state

Period of Office (November to November since 2003)

Prof Christine Stirling (TAS)

2017 - 2020

Dr Helen Barrie (SA)

2015 - 2017

A/Prof Briony Dow (VIC)

2013 - 2015

Prof Julie Byles (NSW)

2011 - 2013

Dr Gill Lewin (WA)

2009 - 2011

A/Prof Laurie Buys (QLD)

2006 - 2009

Prof Tony Broe (NSW)

2003 - 2006

Ms Barbara Squires (NSW)

Oct 2000 - Nov 2003

Prof Anna Howe (VIC)

Aug 1997 - Oct 2000

Prof Gary Andrews (SA)

Oct 1995 - Aug 1997

Dr Richard B Lefroy (WA)

Oct 1991 - Oct 1995

Dr Kevin Grant (NSW)

Sep 1988 - Oct 1991

Mrs Bess McRae (VIC)

Oct 1985 - Sep 1988

Dr Glenda Powell (QLD)

Dec 1980 - Oct 1985

Dr Horace Tucker (VIC)

Oct 1979 - Dec 1980

Dr Richard M Gibson (NSW)

Oct 1976 - Oct 1979

Dr Keith Hirschfeld (QLD)

Sep 1972 - Oct 1976

Dr Allan J Foster (TAS)

Aug 1971 - Sep 1972

Dr David Wallace

July 1969 - Aug 1971

Dr Richard M Gibson (NSW)

Jun 1966 - Jul 1969

Dr Sidney Sax (NSW)

Inaugural AAG President June 1964 - Jun 1966